| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 14 OCT 1947 |
| Time: | 10:04 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 314A |
| Operator: | American International Airways |
| Registration: | NC18612 |
| C/n / msn: | 2086 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12000 |
| Engines: | 4 Wright R-2600-579-C-14 AC-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean (Atlantic Ocean)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Foynes, Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada |
Narrative:The crew were afraid of fuel exhaustion because of strong headwind over the Atlantic and decided to land their flying boat next to a US Coast Guard weather ship. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after colliding with the ship. The aircraft was sunk by gunfire since it constituted a hazard for surface vessels.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper flight planning under conditions of an excess gross weight, resulting in a landing at sea."
Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0088
Photos