Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1947
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 1
Operator:Societé Aérienne du Littoral
Registration: F-BCJN
C/n / msn: 12788
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Cartagena (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea following engine problems.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Oran-es Senia Airport as the crow flies is 995 km (622 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Bristol 170

  • 2nd loss
  • 214 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile