| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 OCT 1947 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK |
| Operator: | Orissa State Government |
| Registration: | VT-CLA |
| C/n / msn: | 15471/26916 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Yogyakarta (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Singapore (unknown airport), Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Yogyakarta-Maguwo Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia |
Narrative:The DC-3 plane VT-CLA was chartered by Indonesian Government for carrying medical Malaysian Red Cross supplies. The airplane was shot down by an ML-KNIL (Royal Dutch Indies Army) Curtiss P-40 Warhawk fighter.
Dutch authorities claimed that they had not been informed of the flight and that the aircraft carried no Red Cross markings.
Sources:
» Indonesian aviation 1945 -1950 / by Jos Heyman, Riverton, Australia, November 2005
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.