ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 NC88920 Annette Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 26 October 1947
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC88920
MSN: 10317
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:4146
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Annette Island, AK (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1036 m (3399 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA923
Narrative:
Flight 923 departed at 10:30 from Seattle for Juneau with an intermediate stop scheduled at Annette Island. Proceeding at 9,000 feet, the flight arrived over Annette Island at 13:38. Earlier, at 13:26, the flight had received a weather observation which reported an indefinite 1,400-foot ceiling, overcast, lower broken clouds, visibility of 3 miles, rain, wind southeast at 28 miles per hour, with gusts to 40 miles per hour. The flight had commenced the let down but at 13:43 it advised Annette Radio that it was proceeding to Juneau because of extreme turbulence. Just two minutes later the aircraft struck the north side of the Tamgas Mountain at an elevation of approximately 3,400 feet, 196 feet below the summit. The wreckage was found October 31.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds that there is not sufficient evidence to determine the probable cause of this accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
» CAB File No. 1-0099-47

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to Annette Island Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1046 km (654 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 81st loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 73rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org