Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 OCT 1947
Time:ca 17:30 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BBG
C/n / msn: 42930
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Hymettus (Greece) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber:1629
Narrative:
Crashed into the western slope of Mount Hymettus while on approach to Hassani Airport. The aircraft was named "Sunnan".
The airplane operated on a flight from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST), Turkey, to Stockholm-Bromma (BMA), Sweden with en route stops at Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH), Greece; Rome-Ciampino (CIA), Italy; Geneva (GVA), Switzerland; and Copenhagen-Kastrup (CPH), Denmark.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Athens-Hassani Airport as the crow flies is 551 km (345 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 73rd loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Greece
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile