Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 30 October 1947 |
Time: | 05:40 |
Type: |  Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA |
Operator: | John Fairfax & Sons |
Registration: | (VH-SMJ) |
MSN: | 6046 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1456 |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-SC3G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4,5 km (2.8 mls) SE of Muswellbrook, NSW ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN), Australia |
Destination airport: | Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN), Australia |
Narrative:The Lockheed Hudson departed Camden Airport, Australia at 04:55 on a normal paper dropping service to Muswellbrook, Tamworth, Kepmsey, Coff's Harbour and Evans Head.
At Muswellbrook a consignment of newspapers were supposed to be dropped on a preselected dropping zone without landing.
Approaching the drop zone the aircraft dived into the ground.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "Loss of control probably resulting from the centre of gravity of VH-SMJ being aft of the rearward limit specified by the Certificate of Airworthiness, as a consequence of the incorrect disposal of the load.
A possible contributory cause of the incorrect loading of VH-SMJ was the present procedure followed by the Department of Civil Aviation whereby the Interim Certificate of Airworthiness is issued without ensuring that the operator is in possession of information necessary to sensure the safe loading of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DCA Australia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 81 days (3 months) | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
»
The Lockheed File - VH-SMJ
Photos

accident date:
30-10-1947type: Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
registration: (VH-SMJ)

accident date:
registration: (VH-SMJ)
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.