ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW207 Lyneham RAF Station (LYE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 November 1947
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW207
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The York suffered a brake failure on landing and departed the runway, coming to rest against a hedge.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org