Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 NOV 1947
Time:ca 08:10
Type:Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHW
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brightstone Down (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hythe Seaplane Base, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Poole Seaplane Base, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in low cloud and poor visibility on a flight from Hythe to Poole.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of flying into high ground in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility. This must be attributed to navigational errors by the pilot."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hythe Seaplane Base to Poole Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 43 km (27 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share