Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 NOV 1947
Time:18:00
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: YR-TAI
C/n / msn: 18423509
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Plouznice, Lomnice nad Popelkou (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
The crew became lost and after radio failure. The airplane descended until it struck trees and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Nehody dopravních letadel v Ceskoslovensku, díl 2

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 1079 km (674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share