Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1947
Type:Douglas C-47B-6-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48736
C/n / msn: 14552/25997
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Trappa (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed in the Italian Alps. The airplane was 30 miles off course. The wreckage was discovered eight months later.

Events:

Sources:
» U. S. Air Transport Missing In Europe with 21 Aboard (Valley Morning Star, 1947-11-30)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pisa Airport to Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB as the crow flies is 714 km (446 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1428th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 189th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile