Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1947
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL Skytrain
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-18
C/n / msn: 20406
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) (Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Narrative:
Collided with obstacles during landing causing the landing gear to collapse. Both propellers, engines fairings and accessories were damaged.
The airplane was not repaired and withdrawn from use in October 1948. The fuselage was used to repair another C-47, T-17, that had been involved in an accident.

Sources:
» Argentine Fleet History
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share