ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) 44-76366 Memphis, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 December 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76366
MSN: 32698/15950
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Memphis, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 entered an uncontrolled spiral descent and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX to Memphis Municipal Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1551 km (969 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2565th loss
  • 834th fatal accident
  • 84th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org