ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1343 Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 December 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1343
MSN: 30049
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:166
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Flightnumber:6
Narrative:
The IL-12 crashed when the oil pressure of the left engine dropped 15 minutes after takeoff from Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport. The crew shut the engine down and returned to the airport. On the first approach the approach speed was too high and the undercarriage was lowered too late. The pilot commenced a go around. During the second attempt to land the aircraft stalled at a height of 40-50 metres and crashed. The fuselage broke into two parts and both engines came off.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 1226 km (766 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org