Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) NZ3558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336818

Date:Friday 19 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3558
MSN: 34229/16969
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dilalongan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The starboard engine blew up about 300 miles north of Manila. Flight was maintained on one engine but bad weather and turbulence forced the plane down to below 1000 feet. At about 100 miles from Manila some personal baggage and mail was jettisoned. A wheels up landing was made on the east coast of Luzon.

Sources:

The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47