Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 DEC 1947
Type:Douglas C-48C-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-AUG
C/n / msn: 4175
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Korangi Creek (Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost control after takeoff and struck the ground in a 30deg angle whilst in a violent sideslip to the right.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain losing control in conditions of bad visibility resulting in the aircraft flying into the ground. The loss of control was most likely caused by inadequate illumination of the flying instruments due to faults in the lighting system. The captain was seriously at fault in deciding to takeoff for a night flight in bad visibility after his instrument panel lighting had proved unserviceable, and before a thorough check be made."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 869 km (543 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1440th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 139th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile