Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 DEC 1947
Time:ca 12:40
Type:Douglas C-47A-5-DK
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TCV
C/n / msn: 12309
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Leeuwarden (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB (LWR/EHLW), Netherlands
Narrative:
C-47 PH-TCV had departed Amsterdam on a domestic flight to Leeuwarden (ETA 12:40) and Eelde. Weather near Leeuwarden was poor: cloud base at 100m and heavy rainfall. Overhead the city of Leeuwarden a missed approach procedure was carried out, because the pilot couldn't see the airport. Just after raising the landing gear, the left wing of the aircraft struck the 70m high St. Bonifatius church-steeple. The outer 3m of the wing broke off, but the pilots managed to continue to a field near Boxum, where they carried out a belly landing. The aircraft skidded across 3 ditches, losing both propellers.

Sources:
» Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, H.Wadman
» Dakota : DC-3/C47's onder Nederlandse vlag

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Leeuwarden AB as the crow flies is 121 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share