Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 DEC 1947
Type:Vickers 628 Viking 1B
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DLI
C/n / msn: 197
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
Crash-landed in shallow water while on a night time approach to Kastrup Airport.

Events:

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 1005 km (628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share