| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 JAN 1948 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar |
| Operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-ASW |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2037 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport (South Africa)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport, South Africa |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed when the Lodestar struck a water drain after running off the runway. Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.