Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1948
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHPK
C/n / msn: 148
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ruislip (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Viking G-AHPK departed Renfrew at 18:42 for a flight to Northolt. The crew contacted Northolt at 20:30, reporting 5 miles out. Following 2 or 3 failed SBA approaches the aircraft was heard flying at low altitude. The Viking plane struck trees and crashed into a ploughed field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the aircraft flying into trees in conditions of poor visibility while the pilot was attempting a visual or bad weather timed approach (or circuit) to the airport. The pilot committed an error of judgement in not asking for diversion to another airport after he had failed to land by the aid of the Beam. An incorrect altimeter setting cannot be dismissed as a possible contributory cause."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share