Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1948
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DO
Operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-AFG
C/n / msn: 7479
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ponte Galeria (Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed following an engine fire.

Sources:
» Marco Riva

Photos
photo of Douglas C-54A-5-DO LV-AFG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share