Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JAN 1948
Time:04:17
Type:Lockheed L-649 Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC111A
C/n / msn: 2532
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1499
Engines: 4 Wright C-18BD
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 604
Narrative:
The original destination of the Constellation, Newark, was changed to New York-LaGuardia due to poor visibility. The approach to LaGuardia was missed by half a mile. Because of a ceiling below 500 feet, the flight was cleared for a diversion to Boston. An ILS approach tot runway 04 was made and the aircraft touched down 2000 feet from the approach end. Half an inch of new snow was laying on the runway. The left main gear struck snow drifts causing the aircraft to crash into a snow bank on the left. A fire broke out on the right wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control of the aircraft on the runway due to excessive snow accumulation. A contributing factor was the lack of precaution exercised by the air carriers station manager, the Civil Aeronautics Administrations operations inspector and the airport management in determining that the conditions of the runways were adequate for safe aircraft landing."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0011

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1740 km (1087 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share