| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JAN 1948 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL |
| Operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TDB |
| C/n / msn: | 10033 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monte da Caparica (Portugal)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed South of Lisbon during a training flight in poor weather.
Sources:
» Jose Vilhena (jose.vilhena@mail.telepac.pt)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.