Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 JAN 1948
Time:15:30
Type:Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76443
C/n / msn: 16027/32775
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montagne du Cheval-Blanc (Alpes-De-Haute-Provence) (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Destination airport:Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Narrative:
The USAF C-47 aircraft departed Istres-Le Tubé Air Base, France at 12:37 LT for a flight to Udine via Pisa, Italy. The pilot couldn't find his route because of a heavy snowstorm. He decided to return to Istres but the wind caused the aircraft to deviate significantly off course. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain 15:30 LT killing all occupants. The passengers were women and children of soldiers stationed at Udine. On 30th January, 1948 a B-17 Flying Fortress, searching for survivors, crashed at the same location. Nine occupants were killed and one survived.

Sources:
» Chroniques de Haute-Provence n° 354 (2005, 125e année), p 83-167.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istres-Le Tubé Air Base to Pisa Airport as the crow flies is 438 km (273 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share