Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JAN 1948
Type:Avro 688 Tudor 1
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AHNP
C/n / msn: 1349
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:western Atlantic Ocean (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
Avro Tudor "Star Tiger" departed London on January 27 for a flight to Bermuda. A failure of the cabin heating system and compass problems were remedied during the overnight stop at Lisbon, Portugal. The flight continued to Santa Maria, Azores the next day where the crew decided to stay overnight , because of predicted adverse weather conditions on the leg to Bermuda. A company Lancastrian (G-AGWL) was staying overnight as well. During the stay, compass trouble was again remedied. The Lancastrian departed Santa Maria at 14:22 for the flight to Bermuda, followed by the "Star Tiger" at 15:35. G-AHNP took off with a full load of petrol, causing a 936 pounds overload on takeoff. Planned flying altitude was 2000 feet. Last radio contact was at 03:00 and nothing more was heard from the flight. At 04:11 Lancastrian G-AGWL landed safely at Kindley Field, Bermuda one hour past the estimated time of arrival due to stronger then predicted headwinds (which had caused the plane to be carried 68 miles off course).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In the complete absence of any reliable evidence as to either the nature or the cause of the disaster to 'Star Tiger' the Court has not been able to do more than suggest possibilities, none of which reaches the level even of probability. Into all activities which involve the co-operation of man and machine two elements enter of very diverse character. There is the incalculable element of the human equation dependent upon imperfectly known factors; and there is the mechanical element subject to quite different laws. A breakdown may occur in either separately or in both on conjunction. Or some external cause may overwhelm both man and machine. What happened in this case will never be known and the fate of 'Star Tiger' must forever remain an unsolved mystery."

Events:

Sources:
» The Bermuda Triangle Mystery- Solved / L.D. Kusche

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Avro Tudor

  • 2nd loss
  • 38 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile