ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 632 Viking 1B VT-CLY Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 632 Viking 1B
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CLY
MSN: 205
First flight: 1947-08-13 (6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
Viking VT-CLY suffered an engine failure. The aircraft crashed while trying to land at Mumbai (Bombay).

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Feb 7, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 1656 km (1035 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org