Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 FEB 1948
Time:13:09
Type:Lockheed L-649 Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC112A
C/n / msn: 2533
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1522
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 69
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:250 km (156.3 mls) ESE of Brunswick, GA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 611
Narrative:
Flight 611 originated at Boston, for Miami, with stops scheduled at LaGuardia Field, N. Y., and West Palm Beach. The Constellation departed LaGuardia at 10:09. The aircraft climbed to the planned cruising level of 20,000 feet. At about 1309, No. 3 propeller failed and a portion of one blade was thrown through the fuselage. It entered the lower right side at the galley section, severing control cables, electrical wires and engine controls, came up through the floor, fatally injuring a purser and left through the upper left side. The cabin depressurized, heavy vibration was felt and all of the flight and engine instruments became either inoperative or impossible to read. Power was reduced and a rapid descent was started. An attempt was made to feather No. 3 engine and orders were given to prepare for ditching. An estimated one or two minutes after the failure of the No. 3 propeller the front portion of No. 3 engine and some of its cowling fell free of the aircraft. Concurrently the heavy vibration stopped. A fire followed in No. 3 nacelle but quickly extinguished itself. Near the coast low clouds prevailed and the aircraft was let down visually to about 1,000 feet altitude, as most of the flight instruments remained inoperative. Bunnell Airport, FL was sighted and an emergency landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of a propeller blade due to high stresses induced by accumulative engine malfunctioning."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0010

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1657 km (1036 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share