ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Gulf Transportation Co.
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) off Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brownsville Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO), United States of America
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE), Mexico
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 cargo plane departed Brownsville, Texas for Ciudad Del Carmen in Mexico to fly fresh seafood back to the U.S.
A fire in the right hand engine forced the crew to ditch the plane off shore from Ciudad del Carmen. Both pilots were able to deploy a rubber raft. US co-pilot Neil Womack reportedly died after he fell from the raft after a few days. Mexican pilot Esteban de León was rescued by ship "Roatan" after nine days.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» The Pittsburgh Press - Feb 21, 1948
» St. Petersburg Times - Feb 21, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brownsville Airport, TX to Ciudad del Carmen Airport as the crow flies is 986 km (616 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org