Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1948
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DCI
C/n / msn: 7330
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ulrichstein (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Frankfurt. The DC-3 carried out a flight from Copenhagen to Zurich via Frankfurt.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share