| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 FEB 1948 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW182 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hullavington RAF Station (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Hullavington RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The York overran the runway at RAF Hullavington, skidded on wet grass and ran into a ditch.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.