Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1948
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Aerea Teseo
Registration: I-REGI
C/n / msn: 4312
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Collesalvetti (Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The flight Florence-Roma was to make an unscheduled stop at Pisa to fly some passengers there who had been stranded the day before due to a mechanical defect of their plane.
The pilot chose to fly the short Florence-Pisa leg keeping the aircraft below the cloud base. Presumably the weather got suddenly worse, and the plane entered the clouds at low level. The pilot drifted briefly from the route and the plane crashed into a hill.

Sources:
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
» Leonardo Ferrero
» Marco Riva

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florence-Peretola Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share