ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C262 Mati
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 February 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Commercial Airways
Registration: PI-C262
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mati (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mati Airport (MXI/RPMQ), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2600th loss
  • 850th fatal accident
  • 187th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org