| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 MAR 1948 |
| Time: | 21:14 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3D |
| Operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AWH |
| C/n / msn: | 43154 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Visibility was 200yds when DC-3 OO-AWH approached London. The aircraft crashed just after completing a Ground Controlled Approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement on the part of the pilot when endeavouring to land at night in conditions of very low visibility."
Sources:
» Flight International 11.3.1948 (p.280)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 348 km (217 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.