Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAR 1948
Time:ca 18:00
Type:Douglas C-47A-50-DL
Operator:Eagle Air Freight
Registration: NC64722
C/n / msn: 10052
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:3534
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Jose, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seattle (unknown airport), WA, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a canyon on the west side of Mount Hamilton at an altitude of 1800 feet. Weather at the destination was not too good: 700 feet ceiling and 3 miles visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flight's deviation from its clearance and from approved instrument procedure."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
» CAB File No. 1-0056

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share