Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1948
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBX
C/n / msn: 11658
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Juqueri Range, SP (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed on the rocky slope of the Sierra Cristais.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share