Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1948
Type:Vickers 604 Viking 1B
Operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-CEL
C/n / msn: 166
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monte Cardo (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Flew into the east side of Monte Cardo at an altitude of 2400m. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 8th loss
  • 163 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 France
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile