Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1948
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AIVP
C/n / msn: 229
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Berlin-Gatow (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
The Viking collided head-on with a Russian Air Force Yakovlev 3 fighter, which was performing aerobatics. The Viking spiralled slowly without control and crashed. The fighter pilot was also killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The collision was caused by the action of the Yak fighter, which was in disregard of the accepted rules of flying and, in particular, of the quadripartite flying rules to which Soviet authorities were parties."

Events:

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 9th loss
  • 163 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Germany
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile