Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 APR 1948
Type:unknown
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: None
Location:Neubiberg Airport (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Narrative:
17 hijackers demanded to be taken to the US Zone of Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share