| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1948 |
| Type: | Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA |
| Operator: | Guinea Air Traders |
| Registration: | VH-ALA |
| C/n / msn: | 6460 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lae Airfield (Papua New Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Bulolo Airport (BUL), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:The pilot lost control when an engine failed on takeoff; crashed on an island in the Markham River. Only the pilot was provided with a seat and seatbelt as the airplane was operated in freighter configuration.
Events:
Sources:
»
The Lockheed File - VH-ALA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.