Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 APR 1948
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4437
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Li-2 swerved on take-off. The wing hit a telegraph pole during the runway excursion.
The trimmer of the rudder had not been set to neutral position before take-off.

Sources:
» Michael Roch / Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share