Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1948
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:San José (Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José (unknown airport), Costa Rica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was fired upon by riflemen shortly after takeoff from San José. Several bullets went through the fuselage, a tire was blown out and propeller blade was hit. The plane continued safely to its destination. A Communist leader was aboard the flight and may have been the target of this attack.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share