Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1948
Time:10:46
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TKW
C/n / msn: 43112/89
First flight: 1948
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The DC-6, which had recently been delivered to KLM, was being used for a training flight at Schiphol Airport. Several takeoffs and landings were uneventful. Next the captain would demonstrate a takeoff with simulated engine failure. The aircraft was positioned on runway 23 and takeoff power was applied. At a speed of 137 km/h the captain began pulling the control column and the nose gear lifted off the runway. At a speed of 169 km/h the nr.1 engine power lever was retarded. The airplane had not left the ground yet and started drifting to the left. Full rudder was applied to counter the drift. The right hand main gear then also lifted off the runway. With the left hand main gear still on the runway, the airplane ran off the side of the runway and became airborne. With some obstacles ahead, full power was added on engine nr.1 but the engine oversped. The left wing then struck an earthen wall. The DC-6 swung and struck a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ten eerste kan het ongeval zijn veroorzaakt door een storing in het keerstandsysteem van de schroef van motor 1, waardoor de bladhoek van deze schroef niet correct gesteld werd. De tweede mogelijkheid is, dat gezagvoerder [...] te laat het naar links weglopen van het vliegtuig heeft gecorrigeerd met tegenroer. Tussen het begin van de slip en het tegenroer lag ca. 3,5 seconde. Bij het terugnemen van gas op motor 1 moet, zo stelt men vast, onmiddellijk tegenroer worden gegeven."

Events:

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant 3-5-1948

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share