Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1948
Time:ca 03:00
Type:Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 64015
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caribbean (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Key West NAS, FL (NQX/KNQX), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost at sea on a flight from San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Sources:
» The Evening Independent - May 14, 1948

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share