ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) 45-0538 Easthampton, MA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-0538
MSN: 35991
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) N of Easthampton, MA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit the ground while flying on instruments through a driving rainstorm.

Sources:
» Malaya Tribune 15 May 1948, p1
» http://accident-report.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org