Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAY 1948
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-AFL
C/n / msn: 192
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Junín Airport, BA (JNI) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Junín Airport, BA (JNI/SAAJ), Argentina
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing and caught fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share