ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando NC59489 Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 May 1948
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: NC59489
MSN: 2938
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:5641
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E of Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The cargo flight departed Newark at 17:33 for a flight to Chicago, Denver, Burbank and San Francisco. At 19:31 the flight reported over Cleveland, Ohio, at the cruising altitude of 4,000 feet, stating that there was extreme turbulence approximately five miles east of the Cleveland Airport. At 20:13 the flight reported over Mansfield, Ohio. The crew stated that they had changed course to the south to avoid thunderstorms, and intended to proceed to Columbus, Ohio, in accordance with visual flight rules. After having been cleared to land at Columbus, the flight crew stated, "We are declaring an emergency. Our rudder is locked, and I don't think we will have any directional control on the ground." After touchdown on runway 23 power was immediately applied and the aircraft took off. The crew then informed the tower that they wished to land directly into the wind, and were accordingly cleared to land on runway 18. After touchdown power was again applied and the flight took off again. When the flight reached a point 2 1/2 miles east of the field in its left circle of the field, it was observed to spin to the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the in-flight failure of the fuselage carry-in structure beneath the fin, due to extreme turbulence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0048

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Chicago Municipal Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1133 km (708 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org