ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L1073 Magadan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 May 1948
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1073
MSN: 34321/17054
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:1691
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Magadan (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia
Narrative:
Low clouds at the destination of Magadan Airport forced the crew to divert to Seymchan. En route the airplane impacted the western slope of the Marchekanskaya sopka mountain (707 metres high) some 70 metres below the summit.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Magadan-13 Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org