| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 MAY 1948 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | RX-136 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Latrun (Israel)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zatec AB (LKZC), Czech Republic |
| Destination airport: | Ekron-Tel Nof AB, Israel |
Narrative:Because of the 1948-1949 Arab-Israeli conflict the USA had enforced an arms embargo on a.o. Israel. Thus, the Panamanian airline LAPSA (Lineas Aéreas de Panama) was used as a cover for the acquisition of ten C-46 and three L-049 Constellations, by Israeli agents in the USA during late 1947/early 1948.
Two C-46s still registered with LAPSA (RX-130 and RX-136) flew from Zatec, Czech Republic to Israel carrying bombs and a Czech fighter plane. A thick fog enveloped Ekron and people on the ground lit fires to guide in the cargo planes. RX-130 landed uneventfully, but RX-136, headed instead for Tel Aviv-Yafo-Sde-Dov Airport. The gunners at that field did not expect an inbound flight and opened fire at the C-46 through the fog. Having abandoned the landing and flying through the countryside, RX-136 crashed on a gentle slope south of Latrun. The S-199 fuselage broke free on impact and slid forward into the cockpit, killing the navigator.
Sources:
» Aeroflight, Real 101 Sqn website
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.