Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1948
Type:Douglas C-47B-25-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN375
C/n / msn: 15999/32747
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Luffenham RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Dakota was parked at RAF North Luffenham when it was hit by another RAF Dakota, KK198.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share