Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAY 1948
Type:Miles M.60 Marathon I
Operator:Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment
Registration: G-AGPD
C/n / msn: 6265
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Amesbury (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Miles Marathon G-AGPD took off from Boscombe Down at 13:02 for a fly past and some propeller feathering tests. The pilots had to hold near Boscombe Down until about 13:26 when their time came to perform a flypast. At 13:29 they radioed that they were about to crash. It appeared that a structural failure of the tail had occurred. The aircraft lost height and crashed into trees.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share