UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336692

Date:Thursday 3 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Egyptian Air Force - REAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location: -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Egyptian C-47 planes were intercepted and shot down by an Israeli Avia S-199. The C-47 had been bombing Tel Aviv.

Sources:

Wikipedia: Modi Alon